Texas Cannabis Ledger / Texas enforcement data / Marijuana Enforcement in Five Major Texas Counties (2025)

Marijuana Enforcement in Five Major Texas Counties (2025)

Among these five counties, Tarrant had the largest reported count and Tarrant had the highest calculated rate in 2025. Together they account for 10,007 records, 24.0% of the statewide recorded total.

How do major Texas counties compare on marijuana enforcement records?

For 2025, the Ledger compares Harris, Dallas, Tarrant, Bexar, and Travis using the same DPS CCH mapping and Census population source. Tarrant leads this five-county group in count (3,803), while Tarrant leads in records per 100,000 residents (169.1). Neither measure establishes resident arrest risk.

County boundaries matter

These counties were selected for a focused comparison around five recognizable Texas cities. This is not a ranking of the five largest counties or a complete metropolitan-area analysis. Houston, Dallas, Fort Worth, San Antonio, and Austin are geographic reference points; their city limits and metro areas do not equal the county boundaries used here.

2025 county records, not city-only totals
CountyCity referenceTotal recordsRecords per 100,000Possession share
Harris CountyHouston1,55330.899.8%
Dallas CountyDallas2,945110.798.7%
Tarrant CountyFort Worth3,803169.196.4%
Bexar CountySan Antonio1,20555.898.1%
Travis CountyAustin50136.193.8%

Each county’s short trend

Marijuana-coded records by county and arrest year
County202320242025
Harris County7252,0951,553
Dallas County2,8672,6752,945
Tarrant County3,4953,2543,803
Bexar County4219881,205
Travis County810441501

Read counts and rates together

Counts show where more records appear. Rates adjust for different resident populations, but records can concern nonresidents. A lower calculated rate does not establish lighter penalties, a lower probability of arrest, or a safer place to possess cannabis.

Where to go next

Use the eligible-county rate ranking for statewide context, the possession analysis for offense composition, and the statewide trend to compare direction. Each county link opens the underlying three-year record.

Here, “marijuana arrests” is search shorthand for marijuana-coded arrest records in Texas DPS Computerized Criminal History (CCH) tables. These aggregates do not identify unique people or unique arrest events, establish guilt, or measure cannabis use. The arrest year and source publication date are different: this analysis covers 2023, 2024, 2025, using the January 13, 2026 workbook.

Definitions and limitations · Primary-source catalog · Download the underlying CSV

Sources, dates and corrections

Source: Texas DPS Computerized Criminal History county/offense workbook, published January 13, 2026; arrest years 2023, 2024, 2025. Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county estimates. Dataset assembled 2026-09-02; page reviewed .

Counts represent marijuana-coded arrest records, not necessarily unique people or arrest events. Missing source rows remain distinct from reported zero counts. Read definitions and limitations. Download the normalized CSV.

Created by Nick French and maintained by StackSwap. Independent of Texas DPS and the Census Bureau. Request a correction with the page, year, source row and proposed correction. Reports are checked against the original files before published figures change.